Cinnamon Essential Oil In Brief
Cinnamon Essential Oil In Brief is part of the Essential Oil In Brief Series.
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Cinnamon Essential Oil can either be distilled from the bark of the cinnamon tree or from the leaves. Essential oil from the bark is typically preferred over the oil distilled from the leaves. But, Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil tends to be much more expensive and is a lot more invasive to the tree.
Cinnamon Essential Oil is :: Antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-diabetic, anticancer, anti-parasitic, immuno-stimulent, & libido-enhancing
Cinnamon Essential Oil Main Uses
- Low blood pressure + increasing circulation
- Heart disease
- High cholesterol
- Neurological health :: Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease (Cinnamon Bark)
Cinnamon Essential Oil For Skincare
- Cellulite, when used in combination with other oils, as with the Cellulite Vanishing Oil
- Acne on the body, (avoid the face as it will irritate eyes, and may cause general irritation)
Cinnamon Essential Oil Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Active Constituents in Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil: (E)-Cinnamaldehyde + Eugenol + (E)-Cinnamyl acetate + Linalool + B-Caryophyllene + p-Cymene
Active Constituents in Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil: Eugenol + Eugenyl acetate + Linalool + (E)-Cinnamyl acetate + Benzyl benzoate
Combines well with: essential oils in the wood, spice, citrus and mint families.
Substitute oils: Nutmeg
Contraindications: Can cause an allergic reaction when applied topically. Can be toxic at high doses.
Pregnant and breast-feeding women should avoid using Cinnamon Essential Oil as it is an oil with safety issues.
Cinnamon Oil Interesting Fact: This oil will badly burn the skin if used undiluted!