FACIAL OIL No. 7 Ingredients

Base Oils:

  • Castor Oil
  • Blackseed Oil
  • Jojoba Oil
  • Sea Buckthorn
  • Rosehip Oil
  • Pomegranate Oil
  • Black Currant Seed Oil

Essential Oils:

FACIAL OIL No. 7 Ingredients Explained

Only the best ingredients are used in Wild As The Wind FACIAL OILs. We have a preference for Wild Crafted ingredients and will use these wherever possible. If not we will use organic ingredients. Any non-organic ingredients will only ever be used if they are sourced via deeply trusted suppliers.

Hand Blended FACIAL OIL

FACIAL OIL No. 7 is a hand blended FACIAL OIL made in relatively small batches.

FACIAL OIL No. 7 can be anywhere between 90% and 99% organic.

We are currently able to source a wild-crafted Rosehip Oil that is made using plant material from Dog Rose bushes that grows wild within an organic estate. It doesn’t get better than that!

FACIAL OIL No. 7 could be contraindicated with certain prescription medication. Please check with your health care provider before use.

Do not use whilst pregnant or breast feeding.

Do not exceed recommended usage.

Directions for use can be found on the FACIAL OIL No. 7 page.

Buy Facial Oil

Castor Oil

INCI Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor Oil, used throughout the ages, is profoundly cleansing.

Castor Oil deeply penetrates into the follicles to draw out dirt, bacteria, and excess oil from the skin, and removes dead skin cells without clogging the pores. It also helps in the detoxification process of the body, which is one of the first steps towards addressing the root cause of these distressing dermal conditions.

Because of it’s ability to penetrate deeply it can help with various infections like Ring Worm and conditions of indeterminate origin that itch.

Castor Oil Absorption

Castor oil has a comedogenic rating of one, which means that it is very easily absorbed into the skin. However, owing to the fact that it is comprised of 90% Ricinoleic Acid it can be very drying,

Castor Oil Is Anti-Ageing

The reason it is so useful in the treatment of conditions such as Acne is because it increases the rate of cell turnover in the skin. This also lends Castor Oil it’s anti-aging properties.

Castor Oil is an humectant, which is something that promotes the retention of water, and so it is excellent for very dry or chapped skin. It also contributes to the appearance of plumping up the skin and improving integrity, both of which are rejuvenating.

Castor Oil For Viral Skin Conditions

Castor Oil is also a great treatment for viral conditions such as warts. It also helps to prevent scaring.

Tea Tree Essential Oil, which is one of the key essential oils in FACIAL OIL No. 7, is also a great treatment for warts.

Wild As The Wind customers have also successfully used the WIld As The Wind Neem & Oregano Essential Oil Preparation to successfully treat warts.

Castor Oil Poltice

Castor oil as a poultice is known to help with gut and liver dysfunction, but it will also dissolve cysts and other growths.

It will also support the Thymus Gland which, in turn, supports the Immune System.

To truly obtain the benefits of this tremendously healing oil we advocate opening the pores with a sterile facecloth that has been boiled in filtered water for ten minutes. When the cloth has cooled sufficiently, but is still hot enough to open the pores, place it on the face for about twenty seconds. Remove and return the cloth to the hot water.

Quickly apply the FACIAL OIL No. 7 in gentle circular motions.

Wring all excess water from the face cloth again and return to the face, leaving it to assist the oil to sink ever deeper into the skin.

Castor Oil is very viscous and so needs to be diluted with other oils, like Jojoba…

Jojoba Oil

INCI Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 20%

Jojoba is almost chemically identical to the natural sebum of the skin, so not only does it help dilute overly thickened sebum, but it also allows the other oils in FACIAL OIL No. 7 to be absorbed more easily.

It is a particularly important ingredient in the FACIAL OIL No. 7 blend owing to the Castor Oil content, which is highly viscose. However, it is a very important ingredient in it’s own right. Because Jojoba mimics the skin’s sebum so well it really helps with the treatment of dermal conditions such as Acne.

Rosehip Oil

INCI Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

Rosehip Oil is a beautiful oil for cleansing and moisturising Acne prone and dermatologically challenged skin. It has amazing healing qualities, reversing scarring, wrinkles, hyper-pigmentation and sun damage.

Full of Vitamin A and C it really is one of the ultimate skin foods around!

Black Seed Oil

INCI Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

Black Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of anti-oxidants which make it extremely useful for healing damaged skin. For this reason, Black Seed Oil is growing increasingly popular for anti-aging skincare remedies.

Black Seed Oil is especially helpful at calming inflammation and accelerating healing, particularly scar tissue. It naturally softens, strengthens, and firms the skin. It is brilliant at healing almost all difficult dermal conditions and is even being used to treat skin cancer.

Taken internally this oil is exceptionally curative and has anti-parasitic capabilities.

Buy Facial Oil

Black Currant Seed Oil

Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil

Black Currant Seed Oil is an amazing all-round healing oil that will help with practically every dermal problem. Excellent for treating Rosacea, Seborrheic Dermatitis, Eczema, and Psoriasis etc, owing to it’s skin regenerating abilities and it’s pacifying, anti-inflammatory qualities.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

INCI Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil

Sea Buckthorn is a gloriously nutritive amber coloured oil. It has the ability to deeply penetrate the lipid layers of the skin, addressing imbalances and cleansing and nourishing the skin from the inside out. It reduces the appearance of redness and inflammation, soothing some of the more painful symptoms of the more troubling skin conditions.

Sea Buckthorn Oil is a beautiful amber oil that has high concentrations of palmitoleic and palmitic acid. It also contains  good amounts of vitamin E and pro-vitamin A (carotenoids), which is the active ingredient of Retinol.

Sea Buckthorn For Anti-Ageing

Retinol has been cited as the best anti-aging ingredient known at this time, but the truth is that natural sources of Vitamin A, like in Sea Buckthorn and Rosehip Oils, are more likely to be better tolerated by the body.

The anti-aging effects of this oil is also partly due to the antioxidant effect of the vitamin E and carotenoids present in Sea Buckthorn. This gorgeous sun-coloured, highly pungent oil helps firm the skin and prevents the formation of wrinkles, whilst also strengthening the defensive and protective mechanisms of the skin.

Sea Buckthorn For Acne, Eczema & Skin Ulcers

It can be used to treat bacterially infected skin, even if the infection is suppurating. It, therefore, makes for a very effective treatment for Acne, Eczema, Skin Ulcers and Dermatitis. Sea Buckthorn also helps to heal cuts and wounds.

It helps counter the drying effects of the Castor Oil, and like Pomegranate Seed Oil it promotes new cell growth, making it as equally popular in high-end anti-aging formulations.

Sea Buckthorn SPF

Sea Buckthorn Oil goes one step further than Pomegranate, however, as it promotes healthy skin structure and is even a mild sun screen. As conventional sun creams have been proven to be the leading cause of skin cancer, this is a very useful attribute.

In addition to it’s natural SPF factor it not only prevents sunburn but it provides sunburn relief after the fact as well. It is also considered useful in the treatment of stretch marks and in the treatment of vaginal atrophy among postmenopausal women.

Sea Buckthorn is, not surprisingly,  excellent for dry skin conditions. But, whilst alleviating the topical symptoms, it’s also essential to check dietary causes of dry skin, including vitamin and mineral deficiencies, like Magnesium insufficiency, as well as treating the topical discomfort.

Sea Buckthorn Vitamin Content

The Sea Buckthorn Oil vitamin profile is something else!

Sea buckthorn can nearly be classified as the almighty wonder oil given its intensely rich nutritional profile, which includes vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D, E, K and P; carotenoids; flavonoids; amino acids; phenols; folic acid; organic acids; and 20 mineral elements, not to mention its essential fatty acid profile. It may be the only plant in the world to contain all four omegas: omega-3, omega-6, omega-7 and omega-9. That’s a powerfully healing cocktail.

Dr. Axe

Pomegranate Seed Oil

INCI Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil is extremely nourishing to the skin owing to it’s Omega 5 content. It is often found in high-end anti-aging formulations as it is blessed with ability to promote new cell growth.

It is also a great all-rounder. It is suitable for all skin types, i and as well as helping to control acne it also helps to reduce scaring and inflammation.

Pomegranate Seed Oil’s ability to prompt cell growth speeds up the recovery process of the skin after a breakout has begun to heal.

Pomegranate Seed Oil For Anti-Ageing

This beautiful oil also promotes collagen and elastin production, improving integrity and plumpness of the skin as well as brightening and evening out skin tone.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is also present in FACIAL OIL No. 2 and so it is entirely feasible to revert to using this oil once all of the broken skin has healed.

Pomegranate Seed Oil For Acne, Eczema & Psoriasis

Pomegranate Seed Oil soothes and hydrates the skin which helps in alleviating aggravated skin conditions. It will reduce symptoms of sunburn, eczema, and psoriasis, whilst also healing wounds and restoring skin health.

Buy Facial Oil

FACIAL OIL No. 7 Essential Oils

Rosemary Essential Oil

INCI Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil is an immune boosting, hair restoring remedy that also provides mental clarity. But it’s because of it’s antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that it’s been added to the FACIAL OIL No. 7 blend. It is considered beneficial in eliminating Eczema, Dermatitis, Oily Skin, and Acne and for toning the skin, bringing it back into balance by removing dryness.

Rosemary Essential Oil For Stress Relief

Rosemary Essential Oil is an excellent brain and nerve tonic, which increases concentration and cognitive function as well as helping to stimulate mental activity.

On an emotional level it is an effective remedy for depression, reducing Cortisol and, therefore, stress, as well as mental fatigue, and forgetfulness.

Rosemary Essential Oil is also considered to be the best defence against the stress of EMF., which is causing untold damage to us, our pets and wildlife. It protects and restores nerve tissue and DNA.

Rosemary Essential Oil & Gut Health

It is our belief that Rosemary Essential Oil addresses most of the symptoms of leaky gut and broad spectrum food allergies, which we believe to be at the root cause of many dermal issues. We are also aware that, owing to environmental toxins, in the form of endocrine disrupting Xenoestrogens, hormone imbalance is likely to play a key role in many chronic skin conditions.

Rosemary Essential Oil’s role in reducing stress and supporting immune function (80% of which resides in the gut), are critically important factors in addressing the root cause of many skin, as well as cognitive, conditions.

Lavender Essential Oil

INCI Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender possesses antimicrobial and antioxidant characteristics. It soothes and nourishes the skin. It is very useful in the treatment of Acne, dry skin and, as with Frankincense Essential Oil, Lavender Essential Oil reduces the appearance of dark spots and scars caused by Acne.

Lavender Essential Oil For Spiritual Support

The emotional constituents within this oil are equally important. Being distilled from the purple flower, Lavender Essential Oil correlates with the Third Eye Chakra, or energy centre, governed by the Pineal Gland, and is thus apt to treat the maladies of the mind. Or, more precisely, where the mind has taken prominence over the heart and the emotions, thereby repressing these elements of the human experience.

As the third eye is there to intuit our best options and to help us see our way forward, this imbalance can be very crippling. Instead of employing the passive, female, intuitive principle the mind takes on the more egotistical, action-oriented, male principle. In this the brain tries to create its own solutions instead of being gently guided to that which nourishes and heals.

To be out of balance in this way will lead to physical and emotional imbalances, including insomnia and anxiety etc. When the mind eclipses our other important functions, and attempts to work in splendid isolation, there is always a very rapid downward spiral.

No-one truly knows what they think if they are unable to feel how they feel in relation to what they’re thinking about. We know what choices are healthy for us as an individual when we know how we feel. If something feels great, then it’s in our interest to say yes to it. If something feels awful, it clearly isn’t appropriate for us. The mind, if healthy, will opt to say no to this one!

Trying to make healthy choices using only the mind is like trying to decide which foods you like without having a sense of smell or taste. Not only is the task immensely hard, (futile, in fact), but, it is profoundly stressful. Dis-ease is never too far away when this type of imbalance occurs.

Plus, because the options in consideration all originate in the mind instead of being intuited from the all-knowing Universal Mind, the options being de-liberated over are pretty impoverished, anyway.

Lavender Essential Oil to the rescue!

Lavender Essential Oil For Stress Relief

Lavender will quiet the mind by re-mind-ing the individual how they feel. Stress and anxiety will rapidly flea in all directions out of the body when inhaling Lavender Essential Oil.

It will also provide clarity for the Third Eye, and, when less bound up it the notions of the mind, the stress, frustrations and anxiety will further reduce, and intuition will start to filter in again.

Yes, with the help of Lavender Essential Oil, normal service can be resumed!It’s important to warm the FACIAL OIL No. 7 before application and inhale it a few times prior to placing it on the skin.

Acne & Stress

Studies suggest that stress and Acne are connected, which explains why people often experience Acne flare-ups in times of increased pressure and indecision.

This may be because cells that produce sebum (the natural moisturising substance produced in the skin to keep it conditioned and cleansed, that mixes with dead skin cells and bacteria, which, in turn, can clog the follicles), have receptors for stress hormones. Researchers believe that an increase in Acne may be due to higher levels of sebum that are produced in times of stress; therefore, Lavender Essential Oil serves as a powerful tool because of its stress-reducing capabilities.

Stress, anger, frustration and anxiety can all trigger the production of sebum, and negative self-speak can usher in a battle of the dermis. Most of the essential oils go to work on an emotional level, but none more so than the wonderful Lavender Essential Oil.

Buy Facial Oil

Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil

INCI Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil

As with Lavender Essential Oil, Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil has been clinically proven to uplift the spirit.

Clary Sage Essential Oil

INCI Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil is another purple flowing plant, just like Lavender, and somewhat unsurprisingly, it helps with insomnia, as well as possessing adaptogenic abilities, thereby helping balance the hormones. In fact, at Wild As The Wind, we believe that Clary Sage Essential Oil Is the ultimate hormone balancing EO, and is particularly useful during times of major hormonal change, such as puberty and menopause.

Clary Sage Essential Oil & Hormone Balance

Purple is the colour of the Third Eye or Pineal Gland. The Pineal Gland is at the top of the tree when it comes to hormone regulation. It’s effectively the master controller of the Endocrine System.

For more insights about the hormonal and emotional re-balancing properties of Clary Sage Essential Oil we recommend you read the section on Lavender Essential Oil as they have a lot in common.

Clary Sage Essential Oil Is Profoundly Antibacterial

Clary Sage Essential Oil is ultimately a soothing, anti-inflammatory, sebum regulating oil that is so abundantly antimicrobial that it will effectively treat bacterial strains that are already antibiotic-resistant, making it a very reliable Acne remedy.

Stress is a major cause of acne in adult women because it is associated with an increase in the levels of the stress hormone cortisol. A 2014 study published in the Journal of Phytotherapy Research found that the inhalation of clary sage oil has the ability to reduce these cortisol levels by 36%.

Researchers concluded that clary sage has a statistically significant effect on lowering cortisol levels, and it has an antidepressant effect, improving mood and fighting anxiety.

Dr Axe

Clary Sage Essential Oil & Stress

It is interesting on an energetic level that more women are contracting conditions like Acne, especially in view of the fact that it is the female, passive, intuitive capacities that are being knocked out by mental and emotional imbalances on a Metaphysical level.

Perhaps this is why Clary Sage is so helpful…? Clary Sage has mild narcotic properties, which stimulates right brain activity, sparking creativity and igniting the imagination.

On a Physical level, women are being bombarded by a whole welter of Xeno-Oestrogens within our environments and skincare products, (we use this term reservedly in relation to mass produced, chemically augmented products), that are reeking havoc on our Endocrine Systems.

According to Folklore, the name Clary Sage is derived from the Latin Clarus, meaning, for clear eyes and was used as an ancient remedy for blurred sight and eye strain. These two conditions exemplify the problems when the mind overpowers the heart. We cannot envision the solutions to our problems because our powers of intuition are being eclipsed by the mind, and our eyes feverishly strain to try and see something to guide us forward.

But, instead of looking out Clary Sage re-minds us to listen to our hearts, Yes, the Clary Sage plant has heart shaped leaves. How beautiful!

Clary Sage Essential Oil For Balancing Different Drives

My sense is that there is a marriage between the eminently feminine Clary Sage Essential Oil and the male vibration of Frankincense within this remedy, and, when they are ever paired in an oil blend.

We all share the male and female principles within us… it is the Spiritual path of mastery within the physical realm that will allow us to bring these two differing energies into synergistic balance.

I feel that Clary Sage raises the heart up to the mind, and Frankincense allows the mind to be receptive. How beautiful!

All Essential Oils have a part to play in our healing and enlightenment, but none more so than Clary Sage and Frankincense.

Healing comes from an Anglo Saxon word meaning ‘whole’.

All dis-ease is simply that. Being out of sorts and ill at ease. Energetic dis-ease leads to physical dis-ease.

Plant energies and aromas captured in Essential Oils heal the body by healing the heart and mind.

Blessed be the plants and trees,

For they know not our beguiling rationality.

They, forever attuned with That Which Creates All,

Will impart the secrets of the heavens and human hearts enthrall.

They will reveal that the secrets in our hearts sway to the same rhythm as the Uni-verse,

And they will re-mind us that we co-create with The Great White Spirit when our Free Will is served

Come ye, give gratitude freely, and enjoy this scared dance,

For we fade like butterflies before the Yew that has transcended ancient times.

Three

Times

Amen

Buy Facial Oil

Tea Tree Essential Oil

INCI Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil

Profoundly antiseptic and antimicrobial Tea Tree is a critical oil in this remedial facial oil.

We recommend FACIAL OIL No. 7 when people have an active dermal outbreak that needs treating. This is particularly true where Acne is concerned, as an active outbreak will mean a lack of balance in facial bacteria, with the bad bacteria almost certainly outnumbering the good. Tea Tree will help redress the balance.

Tea Tree Essential Oil helps to gently cleanse the skin, as well as providing antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory actions. Tea Tree has also been clinically proven to reduce lesion numbers in Acne Vulgaris sufferers.

Juniper Essential Oil

INCI Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry Oil

Clove Bud Essential Oil

INCI Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Clove Bud Essential Oil is anti-bacterial and anti-fungal with proven anti-microbial effects against Staphylococcus epidermidis, Escherichia coli and Candida Albicans, all of which makes it great for Acne + boils.

Clove Essential Oil is also recognised for it’s ability to successfully treat viral skin infections, verruca’s and warts.

Clove is also manifestly antioxidant.

It is also excellent for hormone balance, hence it’s inclusion in the Wild As The Wind Hormone Detox blend.

Hormones, as we have learned, play a significant role in Acne, and hormone imbalance has some of it’s origins in the gut.

Cedarwood Essential Oil

INCI Juniperus virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil

Hyssop Essential Oil

INCI Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

INCI Boswellia Carterri (Frankincense) Oil

Frankincense Carterri has good amounts of alpha-thujene, alpha-pinene, and limonene all of which make this very healing oil all f the following: antiseptic, decongestant, and anti-inflammatory. The mono-terpenes, listed above, means that Carterri is very useful in offering immune support.

It is also this type of Frankincense Essential Oil that is known to reduce wrinkles and help heal scar tissue. For these reasons it is often found in top of the range skin serums and creams.

Ona metaphysical level this beautiful oil will allow greater levels of clarity by filtering out clutter. It helps to focus the mind and clear negativity.

Frankincense Essential Oil & Stress

It is understood that stress and isolation are the two biggest precursors to ill health. And, there isno question that skin conditions tend to flare up when greater levels of stress are being experienced.

Frankincense Carterri reduces stress, and it allows the user to feel more at home within their isolation. It permits a sense of communion with all that is, and an interconnectedness between all things. This sense of interconnection is what dispels a sense of isolation.

*All of our research materials used in the development of Wild As The Wind products are stated on the Facial Oils page.

Buy Facial Oil

Disclaimer
The information provided is not intended to replace the medical directives of your healthcare provider. This information is not meant for the diagnosis of health issues. If you are pregnant, have serious or multiple health concerns, consult with your healthcare provider before using essential oils. If you experience any complications or adverse reactions contact your healthcare provider.

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

%d bloggers like this: