Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil

INCI Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil

Sea Buckthorn is a gloriously nutritive amber coloured oil. It has the ability to deeply penetrate the lipid layers of the skin, addressing imbalances and cleansing and nourishing the skin from the inside out. It reduces the appearance of redness and inflammation, soothing some of the more painful symptoms of our more troubling skin conditions.

Sea Buckthorn Oil has high concentrations of palmitoleic and palmitic acid. It also contains good amounts of vitamin E and pro-vitamin A (carotenoids), which is the active ingredient of Retinol.

It also possesses an unparalleled essential fatty acid profile and is replete with Omega 3, Omega  6, Omega  7, and Omega 9 EFAs.

Sea Buckthorn & Cancer

Sea Buckthorn has been clinically proven to possess anti-tumour capabilities. 

However, according to a U.S. government medical website…

Although the anticancer activity of sea buckthorn has been confirmed by many in vitroand animal in vivo studies, the treatment and prophylactic doses for humans are unknown. Therefore, greater attention should be paid to the development of well-controlled and high-quality clinical experiments in this area.

National Center for Biotechnology Information

As one of several oils in Wild As The Wind FACIAL OIL No. 2 which are thought to be anti-tumour, the following feedback is of interest, although it cannot, of course, be seen as medical validation.

Claire, from Castle Carey in Dorset, has reported that since using FACIAL OIL No. 2 two growths have disappeared and there has been a reduction in the sensitivity of her skin.

Sea Buckthorn For Anti-Ageing

Retinol has been cited as the best anti-aging ingredient known at this time, but the truth is natural sources of Vitamin A, like in Sea Buckthorn Oil and Rosehip Oil, are more likely to be better tolerated by the body.

***In Bakuchiol Oil & Rosehip Oil Versus Retinol the following statement is of concern.

Retinol has been proven to be harmful in many ways, with cosmetic doctors like Dr. Mervyn Patterson increasingly speaking out about its use… He says retinol products are “being marketed in an irresponsible way” and that the “industry is taking us into a mass experimentation of the population”, which, of course, the buying public in general knows nothing about.

This article continues to explore why the use of Retinol in cosmetics is potentially dangerous, and how consistent use is likely to speed up ageing rather than prevent it.

The anti-aging effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil are also partly due to the antioxidant effect of the vitamin E and carotenoids present in Sea Buckthorn. This gorgeous sun-coloured, highly pungent oil helps firm the skin and prevents the formation of wrinkles, whilst also strengthening the defensive and protective mechanisms of the skin.

A recent article in Lipids in Health and Disease, an open access, peer-reviewed,online scientific journal, entitled Abundance of active ingredients in sea-buckthorn oil states the following:

Valuable substances contained in sea-buckthorn oil play an important role in the proper functioning of the human body and give skin a beautiful and healthy appearance.
A balanced composition of fatty acids [and] vitamins… explains its frequent use in cosmetic products for the care of dry, flaky or rapidly aging skin.
Moreover, its unique unsaturated fatty acids, such as palmitooleic acid (omega-7) and gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6), give sea-buckthorn oil skin regeneration and repair properties.
Sea-buckthorn oil also improves blood circulation, facilitates oxygenation of the skin, removes excess toxins from the body and easily penetrates through the epidermis.
Because inside the skin the gamma-linolenic acid is converted to prostaglandins, sea-buckthorn oil protects against infections, prevents allergies, eliminates inflammation and inhibits the aging process.
With close to 200 properties, sea-buckthorn oil is a valuable addition to health and beauty products.

Sea Buckthorn For Acne, Eczema & Skin Ulcers

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil can be used to treat bacterially infected skin, even if the infection is suppurating. It, therefore, makes for a very effective treatment for Acne, Eczema, Skin Ulcers and Dermatitis. Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil also helps to heal cuts and wounds.

This oil reduces dryness, and like Pomegranate Seed Oil, it promotes new cell growth, making it equally popular in high-end anti-aging formulations.

Sea Buckthorn SPF

The SPF value of Sea Buckthorn Oil is unknown, and is thought to be quite low, despite it’s popularity, in countries like Germany, for use during sunbathing.

However, as it promotes healthy skin structure, is profoundly moisturising and reduces oxidative stress, it is a good choice as an after sun oil rather than for using as a sun screen. It’s low SPF factor would likely help limit sunburn but it is definitely better for providing sunburn relief than sun protection… so it’s more about cure than prevention.

In fact, Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil has been documented to effectively help prevent long-term sun damage, including photo-ageing, (the ageing impact sun exposure has on the body).

But, because conventional sun creams have been proven to be the leading cause of skin cancer, natural alternatives should definitely be considered..

Raspberry Seed Oil is thought to have between a 28 SPF to 50 SPF value, and Wheatgerm Oil is considered to have a 20 SPF value with Pomegranate Seed Oil believed to be lower at 8 SPF.

But, we must not discount Sea Buckthorn Oil as a means of sun protection altogether…

The main differences in sea buckthorn oil on various skin cell types was observed in the case of PPARs—in keratinocytes following UV radiation PPAR expression was decreased by sea buckthorn oil treatment, while in fibroblasts the reverse effect was observed, indicating an anti-inflammatory effect. With these results, sea buckthorn seed oil exhibited prevention of UV-induced disturbances in redox balance as well as lipid metabolism in skin fibroblasts and keratinocytes, which indicates it is a promising natural compound in skin photo-protection

Excerpt from :: The Effect of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) Seed Oil on UV-Induced Changes in Lipid Metabolism of Human Skin Cells

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil For Women

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is also considered useful in the treatment of stretch marks, like Wheatgerm Oil, and in the treatment of vaginal atrophy among postmenopausal women.

Much of the peer reviewed research into the efficacy of Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil for a treatment for vaginal atrophy details consuming the oil orally. However, there is no reason to assume that topical application would not be as effective. Plus, Sea Buckthorn berries can be bought in powdered form which can easily be added to smoothies if supplementation rather than topical application is preferred.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil & Dry Skin

Sea Buckthorn is, not surprisingly,  excellent for dry skin conditions. But, whilst alleviating the topical symptoms, it’s also essential to check dietary causes of dry skin, including vitamin and mineral deficiencies, like Magnesium insufficiency, as well as treating the topical discomfort.

Read Sleep & The Mineral Connection for more details about the consequences of mineral deficiency in the body.

Sea Buckthorn Vitamin Content

The Sea Buckthorn Oil vitamin profile is something else!

Sea buckthorn can nearly be classified as the almighty wonder oil given its intensely rich nutritional profile, which includes vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D, E, K and P; carotenoids; flavonoids; amino acids; phenols; folic acid; organic acids; and 20 mineral elements, not to mention its essential fatty acid profile. It may be the only plant in the world to contain all four omegas: omega-3, omega-6, omega-7 and omega-9. That’s a powerfully healing cocktail.

This is why it plays a vital role in helping to heal so many different skin issues as part of FACIAL OIL No. 2

More information about Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil…

FACIAL OIL No. 2 Ingredients Explained

Disclaimer

The information provided is not intended to replace the medical directives of your healthcare provider. This information is not meant for the diagnosis of health issues. If you are pregnant, have serious or multiple health concerns, consult with your healthcare provider before using essential oils or associated products. If you experience any complications or adverse reactions contact your healthcare provider.

Deepen your knowledge by using the Wild As The Wind Recommended Resources

Another resource you may find useful can be found by following the link below. *Please note, I use sources from the Recommended Resources list as well as sources from the Healthcare and Skincare Information Sources list when researching articles for the Wild As The Wind Blog.

Best Healthcare and Skincare Information Sources.

Wild As The Wind use a number of resources when deciding which essential oil formulas to put together for optimal healing and efficacy, as well as to support any health claims we may make.

We use the industry ‘bible’ on essential oil safety: Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals [2nd Edition] by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, to establish the safety of the Wild As The Wind formulations.

We owe a particular debt to GreenMedInfo, and, of course, the teachings of Penny Price and Patricia Davis.

Many of the scientific studies used to inform the claims made on this website are via GreenMedInfo, as well as via Dr. Josh Axe, Ty Bollinger on the Truth About Cancer website as well as, on the odd occasion, Dr. Eric Zielinski

Other resources include:

  • PubMed
  • WebMD
  • Robert Tisserand
  • Dr. Robert Pappas
  • AromaWeb
About Rachel Wild

Rachel Wild is the Creative Director at Wild As The Wind. She's been a professional writer for print and digital publication for more years than she cares to remember. She is no longer a 'writer for rent', now very gratefully, devoting all of her time to her passion... writing about health and well-being and sharing it as far and wide as she can. (Please help her!)

Rachel passionately supports creative endeavour and independent thinking. "The future, if it's good, will see a triumph of quality over quantity, substance over style and give rise to truly inspired thinking born of fearlessness and compassion."

Connect with her on Twitter.

Connect with Wild As The Wind on Facebook, Twitter

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: