Myrrh Essential Oil In Brief

Myrrh Essential Oil, like Frankincense Essential Oil, is a potent antioxidant. Both oils are being researched for their anti-cancer healing potential, and are from the same family of trees. As it stands, peer reviewed clinical trials have determined that Myrrh is more anti-cancer than Frankincense. I would venture this is because Myrrh is a potent anti-fungal also.

Myrrh Essential Oil protects against UV light and is also very anti-ageing. It is an important ingredient in Wild As The Wind FACIAL OIL No. 2 Anti-Aging Ultra.

Myrrh Essential Oil Health Benefits

Myrrh Essential Oil is :: antibacterial, anti-cancer, anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, antioxidant, anti-parasitic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, calmative, circulatory, diaphoretic, (induces perspiration), expectorant, emmenagogue, sedative, vulnerary, (wound healing).

Myrrh oil is said to promote the health of the limbic center of your brain, which plays a role in its emotionally soothing effects. It’s also said to stimulate the endocrine glands and chakra centers in the body. This essential oil helps stimulate cell tissues, support proper circulation and restore physical energy.

Joseph Mercola

Myrrh Essential Oil Main Uses

  • Respiratory infections + colds + congestion + coughs + bronchitis & phlegm
  • Antidepressant
  • Grounding
  • Arouses spiritual inclinations
  • Hormone balancing
  • Oral hygiene :: relieves toothache + gingivitis + mouth ulcers + sore throats
  • Stomach problems :: dyspepsia + diarrhoea + indigestion, + flatulence
  • Haemorrhoids
  • Immune-boosting + infection-fighting
  • Reduces lead-induced hepatotoxicity + oxidative stress + immunotoxicity
  • Asthma
  • Immune-boosting
  • Tonic

Myrrh Essential Oil For Skincare

  • Wound healing
  • Helps restore skin cells
  • Reduces fine lines & wrinkles
  • Fades blemishes
  • Improves skin tone & firmness
  • Soothes cracked & chapped skin
  • Acne, dermatitis + other skin disorders inc. nervous skin disorders
  • Improves the appearance of the skin due to improved muscles tone
  • Skin fungal infections, including athlete’s foot

INCI :: Commiphora Myrrha

Myrrh Essential Oil Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Active Constituents in Myrrh Essential Oil: Terpenoids, (antioxidant & anti-inflammatory), sesquiterpenes (up to 75%), which influence the brain, esp. the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala, which control emotions & hormonal responses.

Myrrh Essential Oil also contains alpha-longipinene, beta-cadinene, eugenol, esters, cuminic aldehyde, acetic acid and formic acid

Cautions: May cause a rash in a small number of people.

WebMD states the ingestion of up to 2 to 4 grams may prove excessive to some & may affect heart rate & cause irritation to the kidneys.

May induce lowered blood pressure.

Myrrh Essential Oil may also exacerbate certain symptoms, e.g. making a fever worse & increasing systemic inflammation

Can cause uterine bleeding & diarrhoea.

Contraindications :: Myrrh Essential Oil is foeto-toxic, (poisonous to a foetus), and should not to be used during pregnancy. Myrrh Essential Oil may also lower blood sugar levels, so it’s not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar issues.

Combines well with: Bergamot Essential OilLavender Essential Oil, Sweet Orange Essential Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil,

Substitute oils: Frankincense Essential OilYlang Ylang Essential OilSandalwood Essential Oil & Rose Otto Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil Interesting Fact :: Ancient records reveal that Myrrh was considered to be so valuable that it used to be worth it’s weight in gold.

Twofer :: Myrrh Essential Oil has historically been used for embalming due to it’s preserving, purifying and protective qualities.

Threefer :: When Myrrh Essential Oil is coupled with Tea Tree Essential Oil, this combo is an anti-fungal powerhouse.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: