FACIAL OIL No. 2 Ingredients Explained

FACIAL OIL No. 2

This article is for those wishing to understand the healing properties of Face Oil No. 2 in more detail.

For testimonials explaining the healing benefits in action, check out FACIAL OIL No. 2 Testimonials

FACIAL OIL No. 2 Ingredients

So what are the ingredients in the most popular Wild As The Wind product :: No.2 FACIAL OIL :: and why have we used them in this particular combination? And, most importantly, what great things do they do for our health?

This article will cover these questions at some length…

FACIAL OIL No. 2 Ingredients In Brief

For those with insufficient time to read this long article today, please refer to FACIAL OIL No. 2 Fact Sheet for a basic understanding of the immense healing properties of the oils used in Face Oil No. 2.

FACIAL OIL No. 2 Ingredients List

Base Oils:

  1. Sweet Almond Oil
  2. Jojoba Oil
  3. Rosehip Oil
  4. Argan Oil
  5. Pomegranate Oil
  6. Sea Buckthorn Oil

Essential Oils

  1. Lavender Essential Oil
  2. Geranium Essential Oil
  3. Sweet Orange Essential Oil
  4. Frankincense Essential Oil
  5. Myrrh Essential Oil
  6. Patchouli Essential Oil
  7. Sandalwood Essential Oil
  8. Rose (Otto) Essential Oil

***The essential oil content within FACIAL OIL No. 2 is a 2.00% dilution.

Line Of Love Hearts

Base Oils:

Base oils are carrier oils, thus named because they are used to dilute essential oils when they are being used topically. Like some essential oils (e.g. Peppermint, Rose and Sweet Orange Essential Oils), certain carrier oils also help to carry the nutrients and healing energies of the base and essential oils into the skin.

Sweet Almond Oil

INCI Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil

Almond oil possesses a wide and impressive range of health benefits. It helps reduce bad cholesterol due to its anti-inflammatory action, protects against diabetes, supports cardiovascular health, hydrates dry skin and hair, contains powerful antioxidants, keeps acne in check because of its Vitamin A content, and has a natural SPF value of six.

Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil, making it safe for sensitive skin for people of any age, including babies. It softens and soothes inflamed skin and is absorbed easily, especially when warmed to body temperature before application. (See application advice at the end of this article.)

Almond oil also has a deeply cleansing action and leaves the skin with a healthy glow.

Jojoba Oil

INCI Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum we naturally produce in our bodies that keeps our skin conditioned. Consequently, Jojoba oil is absorbed very easily. It is perfect for both oily and dry skin types as it helps to balance both extremes. It is also the best base oil for reducing scaring.

Jojoba oil is crammed with healing compounds including vitamin E, vitamin B complex, chromium, silicon, zinc and copper. It also has a very high percentage of iodine: 82% in fact, which is one of the reason why Jojoba is such a healing oil. This constituent can go quite a long way to mitigate a diet that is deficient in iodine-rich too.

When used with geranium, lavender and tea tree, it helps treat tough skin conditions.

*If you are experiencing an outbreak you can always place a few drops of FACIAL OIL No. 2 in the palm of your hand and add a single drop of Tea Tree before applying it to the affected area.

Rosehip Oil

INCI Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

Rosehip oil is really the queen of all skincare oils. But, as with everything, quality is important. Because the easiest and most cost efficient method of extracting Rosehip oil is via solvent extraction it is very important to avoid the cheaper Rosehip oils available. Solvent extraction methods always leave solvent residues in the oils, and hot methods of extraction always damage the healing qualities within the oils.

This is why Wild As The Wind only use cold pressed organic Rosehip oil in our blends.

Rosehip contains very high levels of vitamins E + C + D + B-carotene (a form of vitamin A), all of which are highly antioxidant. It also contains essential fatty acids, which correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, as well as being very effective at reducing wrinkles, scars, and even acne.

Vitamin A has the ability to speed up cell turnover, making it a go-to for those who want to get rid of acne, hyperpigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles.

Jacqueline Kilikita

Refinery 29

Rosehip oil not only fortifies the skin, it also increases cell turnover. Because of naturally high levels of very protective vitamins which deliver potent antioxidant actions, Rosehip Oil helps to reverse the ravages of free radical damage through promoting cell regeneration. These are essential for avoiding leathery skin due to regular sun exposure.

Vitamin A also helps to moisturise dry, mature skin and improve elastin levels. Also rich in Vitamin E, this beautiful amber oil stimulates collagen production, moisturises skin and hair and boosts immunity naturally.

In addition, it is high in essential fatty acids, (oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA)) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acids, (EFA’s), that when absorbed through the skin convert to prostaglandins, (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. These properties help heal scars and reduce the effects of eczema. EFA’s are emollients, which improve skin flexibility, permeability and help the skin to repair itself.

Because Rosehip oil is delicate it goes rancid quicker than other, more robust, oils. It is best stored at low temperatures away from sunlight to help prevent rancidity. The amber glass bottles we use for all our oils also help protect their contents from sun damage.

Pomegranate Oil

INCI Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil 10%

Pomegranate Seed Oil is very anti-aging, and is one of the more costly oils to be found in the more high-end skincare creams.

Pomegranate Seed Oil contains an human compatible form of pro-estrogen, which supports hormonal balance in both men and women, and improves the texture of the skin. Being anti-inflammatory it also reduces irritation and redness of the skin. It is punicic acid in Pomegranate Seed Oil which provide the anti-inflammatory properties as well as skin repairing capabilities. It also lends Pomegranate Seed Oil anti-microbial and wound healing abilities.

Pomegranate Seed Oil stimulates keratinocytes, which are cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to revive the skin and reverse dermal damage. And, rich in Vitamin C, it helps to fend off free radicals, thereby reducing wrinkles and increasing nutrient absorption, accelerating cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.

Highly antioxidant, it helps with collagen production, and firming the skin.

Most base oils have a natural SPF value, but many of them are around the 4 to 6 SPF mark. Pomegranate seed oil has a natural SPF of 20, and when combined with other oils it is said to raise the SPF value of the blend by 20%.

Great for all skin types, it helps control acne and reduce scaring and inflammation.

Pomegranate Seed Oil soothes and hydrates the skin alleviating symptoms of sunburn, eczema, and psoriasis. It also heals wounds and restores skin health.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

INCI Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil 10%

Sea Buckthorn is a cold-pressed or CO2 extracted oil, using both the berries and seeds, which are rich in essential fatty acids, (EFA’s). Sea Buckthorn, very unusually contains all of the omega oils, omega-3, omega-6, omega-7, and omega-9, critical for healthy cell membranes and the production of the skins natural oil barrier. EFA’s are also vitally important for keeping skin hydrated, plumper, and more youthful in appearance.

Sea Buckthorn Oil is the only food source of four omega EFA’s known to mankind!

Also rich in vitamins, minerals and potent phyto-nutrients that help combat cancer, reduce inflammation, support immunity and provide hepatoprotective abilities.

Due to its anti-aging actions and because it is a more costly oil than many others, it is often found in the more expensive, age-defying mass produced creams.

This striking amber oil helps heal cuts and wounds, even the suppurating variety, as well as acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, and skin ulcers. It prevents sunburn and provides sunburn relief after the fact. It is also considered useful in the treatment of stretch marks and in treating vaginal atrophy among postmenopausal women.

The colour of this beautiful oil is due to the high concentration of carotenoids. The pure extracted oil contains 2.4 times more carotenoids than other oils, making the anti-bacterial action of this oil very powerful.

Because antioxidants also help improve immune function by performing anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-parasitic actions, Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil, taken internally, may reduce the ability of infectious bacteria from causing inflammation in the body, thus boosting immunity.

Sea Buckthorn oil is a potent source of omega-7s, which are vital in the treatment of adrenal fatigue. However, if your adrenals are in distress, we advocate a complete adrenal-fatigue regimen, and the oral consumption of Sea Buckthorn berries, or dried powder of the full fruit.

Argan Oil

INCI Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil 10%

Argan oil is an excellent anti-aging oil as it firms and tightens the skin. When mixed with frankincense, myrrh and geranium it improves skin tone.

It also has a very high level of Vitamin E, which is very anti-ageing. It scavenges and binds with free radicals thereby reducing wrinkles.

Wild As The Wind source the Fair Trade Organic Argan Oil used in FACIAL OIL No. 2 from a Berber women’s co-operative, committed to ensuring sustainability and fair trading.


Buy FACIAL OIL No. 2

Essential Oils:

Essential oils are extracted from a wide variety of plants, shrubs and trees, and sometimes, as with Frankincense, they are extracted from the resin, or sap, of a tree. There are a number of ways of extracting oils from plant matter. The better processes include distillation and CO2 extraction, and the least desirable method is solvent extraction.

Solvent extraction usually leaves toxic residues of the solvents within the extracted oils, and for this reason we will never use oils extracted using this method.

Also, over 75% of all essential oils sold around the world today are adulterated. For this reason we ensure that all of our oils are as pure as they can be.

Instead of being toxic and potentially Cancer causing, there are several essential oils in FACIAL OIL No. 2 which are actually anti-tumour. They include Organic Rose Otto Essential Oil, Geranium Essential Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil, Myrrh Essential Oil, and Sweet Orange Essential Oil.

ANTI-CANCER

Sea Buckthorn Oil & Rose Otto, Geranium, Frankincense, Myrrh and Sweet Orange Essential Oils are anti-Cancer.

, Frankincense, Myrrh and Sweet Orange Essential Oils are anti-Cancer.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender Essential Oil possesses anti-fungal, antimicrobial, and antibiotic properties.

It calms the mood and skin, reduces cortisol (therefore aiding sleep and reducing anxiety and depression) and can also treat migraines. It also calms, balances and tones the skin and even helps to improve scarring.

Lavender Essential Oil is excellent for all inflamed skin conditions, such as cuts, burns, eczema and psoriasis, and can help prevent oxidative stress that leads to early aging.

It can ease even the more extreme symptoms of PMS and reduces pain in all areas of the body. It has proven to be more effective in treating vaginal yeast infections than conventional preparations.

A 2014 study found lavender oil not only lessened the severity of lab-induced diabetes, but also improved body weight and protected the liver and kidneys from degeneration in laboratory animals.

(Wild As The Wind does not support nor advocate animal testing. We believe animal testing is profoundly cruel and entirely unnecessary.)

Lavender Essential Oil is commonly used in insect repellents and for protecting natural fabrics, wools and linens, from moth infestation. Lavender is considered effective against mosquitoes amongst other biting insects, and helps control the infestation of fleas, black fly, black beetle, flies, greenfly and white fly. It also prevents the spread of infection from insect bites and helps control the itching and inflammation that accompany them.

Geranium Essential Oil

INCI Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil

Geranium is lauded for its physical, mental and emotional health supporting properties. It has antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antiseptic, yeast eliminating and hormone balancing abilities. Owing to the latter, Geranium Essential Oil has been used for centuries as a remedy for problematic menstruation and menopausal symptoms.

Geranium also assists in wound healing, burns, frostbite, fungal infections and hemorrhoids. It is often used to treat acne, eczema and psoriasis, as well as improving circulation, reducing blood pressure and helping with anxiety, insomnia and generally relieving stress.

It is great for congestive skin and helps to regulate both oily and dry skin types.

Geranium Essential Oil reduces wrinkles and tones the muscles. It is an excellent addition to any face oil for its skin tightening and toning properties alone… the skin and blood vessels contract due to the astringent properties of this oil.

It can help eliminate the appearance of scars and dark spots by supporting blood circulation immediately beneath the surface of the skin and by helping to promote an equal distribution of melanin.

The terpines present in Geranium Essential Oil repel insects. This oil is, therefore, a useful ingredient in natural insect repellents. As you will have already read, Lavender Essential Oil, also present in this facial blend, possesses insect repelling properties too. And, like Lavender Essential Oil, topical applications of Geranium oil can also help heal insect bites and stop itching.

Geranium Essential Oil repairs damaged skin due to excessive sun exposure as well as helping to balance sebum production.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

INCI Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil

Orange Essential Oil has been used by the Chinese in their skincare preparations for thousands of years. It is cleansing, acts as a decongestant, rejuvenates and repairs the skin. Like Rose and Geranium Essential Oils it promotes the formation of collagen. It is, therefore, a great anti-aging and anti-wrinkle remedy in any dilution.

Buy FACIAL OIL No. 2

Frankincense Essential Oil

INCI Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil is considered by many to be the most important fragrant oil. It is anti-inflammatory, reduces heart rate and lowers blood pressure. It is also anti-cancerous. When applied to the neck and feet it provides an immune boost.

It is also-anti-anxiety and enhances mood.  It’s the sequiterpenes in Frankincense, which help in carrying oxygen to the brain where they help stimulate the the part of the brain that’s responsible for emotions, the limbic system, which then calms anxious thoughts and quiets the feelings of anxiety.

Skincare benefits include: reduction of acne blemishes and the appearance of large pores, the prevention of wrinkles, 70% effective in reducing age spots and sun spots as well as providing a skin tightening action.

Wild As The Wind use Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil in our FACIAL OIL No. 2 Anti-Ageing Ultra formulation as it is known to be the best Frankincense Essential Oil for improving the condition of the skin. Not only does it improve skin tone, it also heals infections, cuts, chapped skin and grazes whilst also going to work on chaffing and sore skin. It is extremely beneficial for dry and mature skin, particularly when combined with Rose Otto Essential Oil. And Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is also known to support Rose Otto Essential Oil in combatting Acne and scarring.

Myrrh Essential Oil

INCI Commiphora Myrrha Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil is fantastic for red, dry and flakey skin, wherever it appears on the body, but it is also ideal within a combined facial preparation, as with FACIAL OIL No. 2.

Myrrh Essential Oil has a very restorative effect on crapey skin, which tends to appear on the neck and décolletage, but also on other areas of the  body, particularly the arms.

It is anti-fungal, anti-cancer, anti-parasitic, anti-bacterial as well as a potent antioxidant that helps soothe chapped or cracked skin.

Patchouli Essential Oil

INCI Pogostemon Cablin

Patchouli is a great oil for conditioning the skin of the neck.

It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrizant, a product that promotes healing through the formation of scar tissue – from cicatrix, which means scar, promotes new cell growth, reduces fever and has a deodorising effect. It is also fungicidal, insecticidal, and is a diuretic and a sedative.

The insecticidal properties of this oil have been used for many years to protect fabrics from insects and as an insect repellent. (It is in our summer insect repellent spray.)

Sandalwood Essential Oil

INCI Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

Useful in treating cancer, both internal and external

Balances testosterone in both men and women.

Helps soothe, tighten and cleanse the skin. It can also reduce inflammation.

Rose (Otto) Essential Oil

INCI Rosa Damascena.

As with Frankincense, Rose Essential Oil has the constituent farnesol, which promotes collagen.

Rose Essential Oil is also packed with vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, as well as possessing antiseptic and astringent properties that are great for treating Acne.

It possesses excellent emollient properties which make it ideal for moisturising dry or aging skin. It can also help prevent scaring.

The anti-inflammatory constituent of Rose Essential Oil helps to treat redness, thread veins and inflammation.

Rose Otto Essential Oil contains the constituent Citronellol, which is also present in Citronella Essential Oil and makes it an effective mosquito repellent. Rose Essential Oil is one of several insect repelling oils within the FACIAL OIL No. 2 blend.

Buy FACIAL OIL No. 2

Currently we offer our full facial oil range and a number of our cleansers via our Etsy shop…

Facial Oil Application

Do not use FACIAL OIL No.2 on uncleansed skin.

We advocate cleansing your face in one of three ways.

We advocate using our Hydrosol Toners and Makeup Remover as they don’t have the alcohols, parabens and surfactants found in other products which leave harmful residues on the skin. Instead, our Mineral Spritz deliver very healthful mineralised moisture to the skin, and the Hydrosol Toners will add moisture and a small amount of healing essential oil to the skin, which will be locked in by applying FACIAL OIL No. 2.

Surfactants typically found in personal care products are:

  • Sodium lauryl sulfate
  • Disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate
  • Ammonium laureth sulfate
  • Cocoamidopropyl betaine
  • Alpha-Olefin sulfonate
  • Cocamphocarboxyglycinate

Place approximately two to four drops of the FACIAL OIL No.2 on the tips of your fingers and vigorously rub them together to warm the oil. Raise to your face and open hands in the gesture of a book and inhale deeply a couple of times. Rewarm the oil and then apply it gently to the face in tight circular motions.

Also apply to the neck and décolletage, adding a few more drops if required.

To reap all the benefits of this amazing oil blend apply twice daily after cleansing (preferably with a good hydrosol facial cleanser).

Contraindications

Avoid during pregnancy. Certain ingredients within FACIAL OIL No. 2 act as an emmenagogue, or abortifiicent, which stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area, and could potentially contribute to a number of factors that may induce miscarriage.

Oils such as Rose and Myrrh are contraindicated.

Full application instructions for the FACIAL OIL range.

*All of our research materials used in the development of Wild As The Wind products are stated on the Facial Oils page.

WARNING: Do not use whilst pregnant or if contraindicated by your prescription medications.

Buy FACIAL OIL No. 2

Disclaimer

The information provided is not intended to replace the medical directives of your healthcare provider. This information is not meant for the diagnosis of health issues. If you are pregnant, have serious or multiple health concerns, consult with your healthcare provider before using essential oils or associated products. If you experience any complications or adverse reactions contact your healthcare provider.

Deepen your knowledge by using the Wild As The Wind Recommended Resources

Another resource you may find useful can be found by following the link below. *Please note, I use sources from the Recommended Resources list as well as sources from the Healthcare and Skincare Information Sources list when researching articles for the Wild As The Wind Blog.

Best Healthcare and Skincare Information Sources.

Wild As The Wind use a number of resources when deciding which essential oil formulas to put together for optimal healing and efficacy, as well as to support any health claims we may make.

We use the industry ‘bible’ on essential oil safety: Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals [2nd Edition] by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, to establish the safety of the Wild As The Wind formulations.

We owe a particular debt to GreenMedInfo, and, of course, the teachings of Penny Price and Patricia Davis.

Many of the scientific studies used to inform the claims made on this website are via GreenMedInfo, as well as via Dr. Josh Axe, Ty Bollinger on the Truth About Cancer website as well as, on the odd occasion, Dr. Eric Zielinski

Other resources include:

  • PubMed
  • WebMD
  • Robert Tisserand
  • Dr. Robert Pappas
  • AromaWeb